Von Nmf2010 am 01. Februar 2010 um 13:21

Week 06 - 1-7 February 2010

1. Feature of the month February 2010
On occasion 27 January 2010 - 65th Return of the Liberation of Auschwitz
A Virtual Memorial Foundation launched on (27 January 1945-2010)
- SFC - Shoah Film Collection-

2. new !
SFC - Shoah Film Collection - daily solo features on
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1641-->>; this week:
Monday: Alicia Felberbaum (UK)
Tuesday: Isobel Blank (Italy)
Wednesday: Holger Kiess (Germany)
Thursday: Antti Savela (SWE)
Friday: Miri Nishri (Israel)
Saturday: Grace Graupe Pillard (USA)
Sunday: Lukas Matejka (Slovakia)

3. Celebrate! - netart features 2010
10 Years - JavaMuseum - Forum for Internet Technology in Contemporary Art
the netart features are released in form of the daily journal - "Celebrate!" - http://2010.javamuseum.org
This week-->
Monday: Grégoire Zabé (France)
Tuesday: Marc Lee (Switzerland)
Wednesday: Timo Kahlen (Gerrmany)
Thursday: Curt Cloninger (USA)
Friday: Susanne Berkenheger (Germany)
Saturday: jurgen trautwein aka jtwine (USA)
Sunday: Carlo Sansolo (Brazil)

4. SIP - SoundLAB Interview project--> a series of interviews -
http://sip.newmediafest.org/?p=414-->this week: :
Monday: Jim Barrett (USA)
Tuesday:Matt Dotson USA)
Wednesday: Josh Goldman (USA)
Thursday: Neil Kaczor (UK)
Friday: John Maters (NL)
Saturday: Koich Shimizu (Japan)
Sunday: Johann Walter (Denmark)

5. VideoChannel Cologne - Greek Video Art -
curated by Gioula Papadopoulou (GR) - features until Friday
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1546-->; this week:
Monday Nikos Giavropoulos
Tuesday Leonidas Konstantinidis
Wednesday Gioula Papadopoulou
Thursday Andreas Sitorego
Friday George Vaviloussakis

VideoChannel - Video aArt from Malaysia
curated by Roopesh Sitharan (Malaysia) - this week -->
Saturday Tan Chui Mui
Sunday Liew Seng Tat

6.. VideoChannel - Found Footage Film Collection
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1275-->; this week:
Monday Dennis Summers (USA)
Tuesday Alexander Mouton (USA)
Wednesday Irad Lee (Israel)
Thursday Jeremiah Jones (USA)
Friday Andrea Huyoff (Germany)
Saturday Enrique Freaza (Spain)
Sunday Sebastian Clej (Romania)

7. new!
CologneOFF IV - features for one day - start 1 February 2010
->this week:
Monday: Christian Bermudez (Costa Rica)
Tuesday. Carlo Sansolo (Brazil)
Wednesday: Piotr Nowak / Samuel Van Ransbeeck
Thursday: Filip Peruzovic, (Croatia)
Friday: Yoko FUKUSHIMA ( Japan)
Saturday: Alberto Magrin, Alberto (Italy)
Sunday: Paolo Bonfiglio (Italy)

February 2010 - feature of the month
A Virtual Memorial/VideoChannel Cologne --> SFC -Shoah Film Collection (2010)
during February daily solo features on -->

10 Years [NewMediaArtProjectNetwork]:||cologne
global heritage of digital culture
1 January - 31 December 2010

director and chief curator: Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

calls for entries --> for NewMediaFest'2010


newmediafest2010 [at] koeln.de
Join NewMediaFest'2010 on Facebook

LF.net Netzwerksysteme GmbH :: Internet Service Provider in Stuttgart

Mailingliste/Blog / Archiv