Von Image Science am 31. Juli 2013 um 10:23

(please excuse cross-postings)

Media Art Histories 2013: RENEW
The 5th International Conference on the Histories of Media Art, Science
and Technology

RIGA, Latvia - October 8 - 11, 2013

The 5th International Conference on the Histories of Media Art, Science
and Technology - RENEW, will be hosted by RIXC in partnership with the
Latvian Academy of Arts, Stockholm School of Economics and Danube
University’s Center for Image Science. Following Banff 2005, Berlin
2007, Melbourne 2009 and Liverpool 2011, the Media Art History Boards
and Renew Co-chairs invite you to attend Renew in Riga 2013.

Renew will host three days of keynotes, panels and poster sessions on
the histories of networked digital, electronic and technological media
arts.

SESSIONS:
:: Histories of networked art and media technologies,
:: Archiving, preserving and representing new media art,
:: Multifarious potential of expression in media art - 'new imagery' of
our times,
:: Media archaeology,
:: Paradigm shift - from new media to post-media conditions in art,
:: Writing histories of media art across Eastern Europe and the
Baltics,
:: Revising the geospatial aspects - for writing comparative media art
histories,
:: Resilient networks and emerging 'techno-ecological' art practices,
:: Art and Science,
:: and Paradigm shifts - in media art education.
With special emphasis being given to current tendencies in
sustainability, discussing approaches in the issues of producing,
preserving and representing media artworks - how to 'renew' them through
both - tools and histories.

KEYNOTES:
Prof. Errki HUHTAMO / University of California, Los Angeles
Prof. Lev MANOVICH / The City University of New York
Prof. Edward A. SHANKEN / University of Washington

CONFERENCE CO-CHAIRS: Rasa SMITE and Raitis SMITS

SPEAKERS (selection): Kuai SHEN AUSON, Vanni BRUSADIN, Richard
BARBROOK, Dusan BAROK, Giselle BEIGUELMAN, Erich BERGER, Ilze BLACK,
Roberta BUIANI, Brogan BUNT, Annick BUREAUD, Charlotte BYDLER, Michael
CENTURY, Venzha CHRIST, Damien CHARRIERAS, Ana Carolina DA CUNHA, Nina
CZEGLEDY, Tjarda DE HAAN, David Maulen DE LOS REYES, Mario DE VEGA,
Brian DEGGER, Annet DEKKER, Sophia DRAKOPOULOU, Alejo DUQUE, Ernest
EDMONDS, Branislav EGIC, Patrick ELLIS, Jonatan Habib ENGQVIST, Patrícia
FALCO, Ksenia FEDOROVA, Paul FEIGELFELD, Lauren FENTON, Bronac FERRAN,
Alberto FRIGO Darko FRITZ, Marialaura GHIDINI, Gabriel MENOTTI GONRING,
Oliver GRAU, Yara GUASQUE, Kevin Chris HALES, HAMILTON, Marta HEBERLE,
Jay HETRICK, Vanina HOFMAN, Nanette HOOGSLAG, John HOPKINS, Hanna
Barbara HÖLLING, Kathy Rae HUFFMAN, Roddy HUNTER, Agathe JARCZYK,
Agnieszka JELEWSKA, Timo KAHLEN, Douglas KAHN , Silva KALCIC, Eva KEKOU,
Raivo KELOMEES, Olga KISSELEVA, Ryszard W. KLUSZCZYNSKI, Rudi KNOOPS,
Saskia KORSTEN, Bartek KORZENIOWSKI, Mirjana KOVACEVIC, Slavo KREKOVIC,
Katja KWASTEK, Guilherme KUJAWSKI, Anne LAFORET, Paul LANDON, William
LOCKETT, Richard LOWENBERG, Alessandro LUDOVICO Kristian LUKIA, Jungyeon
MA, Gavin MACDONALD, Damián PERALTA MARELARENA, Victor MAZON, Armin
MEDOSCH, Vytautas MICHELKEVICIUS, Frieder NAKE, Magdalena NOWAK, Rachel
O'DWYER, Margret Elisabet OLAFSDOTTIR, Maciej OZOG, Aneta PANEK, Jussi
PARIKKA, Martina PFENNINGER, Christiane PAUL, Eva PASCOE, Andrew
PATERSON, Valentina MONTERO, Joanna PHILLIPS, Julian PRIEST, Andrew
PRIOR, Mikhel PROULX, Perttu RASTAS, Adair ROUNTHWAITE, Ashley SCARLETT,
Ilva SKULTE, Andrey SMIRNOV, Brian Reffin SMITH, Emit SNAKE-BEINGS,
Morten SONDERGAARD, Josephine STARRS, Stahl STENSLIE, Daniel TEMKIN,
David THOMAS, Paul THOMAS, Leila TOPIC, Marc TUTERS, Pau WAELDER, Clea
T. WAITE, James WERNER, Florian WIENCEK, Artemis WILLIS, Wessel VAN
RENSBURG, Gabriel VANEGAS, Erandy VERGARA, Helene VON OLDENBURG, &
Dietmar UNTERKOFLER

SESSION CHAIRS: Inke ARNS, Tatiana BAZZICHELLI, Shu Lea CHEANG, Wendy
COONES, Nina CZEGLEDY, Dieter DANIELS, Darko FRITZ, Oliver GRAU, Douglas
KAHN, Raivo KELOMEES, Machiko KUSAHARA, Armin MEDOSCH, Frieder NAKE,
Andrew PATERSON, Christiane PAUL, Nishant SHAH, Gediminas URBONAS
-----
Registration is open now – EARLY BIRD AVAILABLE until August 1, 2013:
http://www.mediaarthistory.org/renew/registration
-----
Preliminary program: http://www.mediaarthistory.org/renew
-----
The RENEW conference will be complemented by a variety of affiliated
events, including the ART+COMMUNICATION festival, with SAVE AS - a
thematically related media art exhibition, receptions, workshops, live
performances and concerts.


Special thanks to MAH boards for their expertise and support.

:: Honorary Board: Jasia REICHARDT, Itsuo SAKANE, Peter WEIBEL, Douglas
DAVIS, Robert ADRIAN

:: Renew Conference Advisory Board: Erik KLUITENBERG, Armin MEDOSCH,
Inke ARNS, Andrey SMIRNOV, Jussi PARIKKA, Edwin van der HEIDE, Mark
TRIBE, Gediminas
URBONAS, Marko PELJHAN, Nishant SHAH, Edward SHANKEN, Darko FRITZ,
Tatiana BAZZICHELLI, Frieder NAKE

:: MAH Conference Series Steering Committee: Erkki HUHTAMO, Tim LENOIR,
Machiko KUSAHARA, Gunalan NADARAJAN, Oliver GRAU, Douglas KAHN, Linda
HENDERSON, Sean CUBITT, Martin KEMP and Paul THOMAS

More info:
http://www.mediaarthistory.org
http://rixc.lv/13














LF.net Netzwerksysteme GmbH :: Internet Service Provider in Stuttgart

Mailingliste/Blog / Archiv